Privacy policy

Newcastle Airport Pty Limited ("we", "us", "our") recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about individuals with whom we deal, in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual ("personal information"). This Internet Privacy Policy governs the manner in which we handle personal information collected in the course of our operations. This Privacy Policy should be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes. It is our intention that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia, including the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This policy was last updated on 31 August 2017.

How we collect personal information

We may collect information through a variety of channels depending on how you engage with us.  The main ways that this can happen are when you:

  • view our website,
  • contact our call centres,
  • visit the airport terminal,
  • use the public WiFi at the terminal,
  • form a business relationship with us, or
  • seek employment with us. 

Personal information that would allow us to identify a named individual or contact them is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. For example, we may need to collect such information to provide you with further services (such as car parking) or to answer or forward any requests or enquiries.  To give you an authority to go beyond the passenger area of the airport, we need to collect evidence of your identity, such as a drivers licence, passport or birth certificate. 

Some collection is required by laws, such as the Airports Act 1996 and its Regulations, and the Civil Aviation Act 1988 and its Regulations.

If personal information is not collected, we will usually not be able to provide a service you request or enter into a business relationship.  You cannot visit the terminal without CCTV images being collected.  Usually, all telephone calls to the airport are recorded.

Collection through our website

Through the website, we may collect personal information when you:

  • ask to be placed on one of our mailing lists, or,
  • make an enquiry about our services.

Our website collects some general information each time it is accessed (including the internet protocol address and browser type of the device used to access it).  None of this information is used to identify an individual user.  We use it to monitor and improve the IT services we provide. We also use 'cookies' (small files used to manage internet browsing sessions) which can show us if your internet device has visited our website before.  Many internet browsers allow you to control how cookies are used.  If cookies are turned off, you may not be able to use all the features of our website.

Collection at the Newcastle Airport terminal

The airport terminal is subject to continual surveillance by closed circuit television ("CCTV"), and we may collect images of people in and around the terminal.  We usually cannot associate these images with any named individual, or use them to contact you.  Images are usually deleted after 30 days unless there is a specific reason to retain them.  For example, a law enforcement agency might ask us to retain images showing a suspected criminal act or an accident.

Passenger information is collected on our systems whenever a passenger checks in for a flight, whether or not the passenger checks baggage.  We may also collect information from other airports and airlines if you are travelling to the airport or have checked luggage to be collected at the airport.

If you use our car parking services, we may collect details of your car's registration number.  When you use a payment card to pay for our services, we may collect details of the card.  Any credit card information is securely held in accordance with industry standards.

If you use the public WiFi you will be required to provide certain information as part of the login process that would be classified as 'personal information'. That information is collected and held by us for the purposes described in this policy.

Other collection

We also collect personal information when individuals or organisations enter into relationships with us, such as by entering a competition, seeking employment, offering to provide services or becoming a client or a debtor.  In this case, personal information will usually be specifically provided by you or your organisation.  If you provide personal information about some other person, we ask that you tell the person about the information in this policy.

If you interact with the airport through any of our social media channels, we collect details of that interaction and the social media account or user name that is used.

Sensitive information

The Privacy Act gives greater protection to certain categories of "sensitive information", such as health information.  We may collect this from a visitor to the airport where it is necessary to provide services (such as if you require wheelchair assistance) or if there is an incident in flight, within the terminal or on the airfield. 

We may also collect sensitive information as part of our recruitment process.  If you apply for a position with us, you must provide all of the information we request, including by assisting us to obtain a check of your criminal record or undergoing testing under our drug and alcohol management plan.

How we use the information we collect

Personal information that we collect is used only for the purpose for which it is provided to us unless we disclose other uses in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection. We may collect personal information for the following purposes:

  • record keeping and back-up purposes
  • marketing purposes
  • analysis of statistical data to improve our services or develop new services
  • analysis of statistical data for financial modelling purposes or to assess the profitability or otherwise of the services, or
  • to maximise aviation or general public safety.

All information may be used in the course of operating the airport and in monitoring and improving the services that we provide.  We may also use information we collect as otherwise permitted or required by law.  

If you have given us your contact details, you agree that we can use them to contact you, for example, to assess customer satisfaction or to reply to any social media contact.  Under the Privacy Act you have the right to ask us not to use your personal information for direct marketing.  Please contact us using the details at the end of this policy.  Any commercial email message will contain a way to "opt‑out" of email marketing.

Disclosure

You should be aware that we may use your email address to contact you in the future.

We may disclose information that we collect as permitted by law (including so that aviation authorities and law enforcement agencies can investigate any incidents).  Personal information may also be disclosed:

  • to the Royal Australian Air Force in connection with our occupation of the airport,
  • to government agencies as required or authorised by law, in preserving public safety, or in accordance with prudent security practices for an airport operator,
  • to airline operators in connection with their arriving and departing flight services,
  • to businesses operating at the airport, such as ground transport services, when you have arranged for their services on arrival
  • in connection with a proposed sale of the whole or part of our business, and
  • on a confidential basis to our service providers.

We do not sell personal information for marketing purposes.  Some of our data processes and cloud computing service providers are located in the United States, Ireland, and India. Personal information may, from time to time, be sent to those counties. 

Security

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our site. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

However, we will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems and in our physical premises.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

Online payment security information

Newcastle Airport uses the PayWay Payment Gateway for its online credit card transactions. PayWay processes online credit card transactions for thousands of Australian merchants, providing a safe and secure means of collecting payments via the internet. All online credit card transactions performed on this site using the PayWay gateway are secured payments.

  • Payments are fully automated with an immediate response.
  • Your complete credit card number cannot be viewed by Newcastle Airport Pty Limited or any outside party.
  • Card details are not hosted by Newcastle Airport Pty Limited after processing.
  • All transactions are performed under 128 Bit SSL Certificate.
  • All transaction data is encrypted for storage within PayWay's bank-grade data centre, further protecting your credit card data.
  • There will be no refunds or returns on payments using this website.
  • All transactions are listed in Australian dollars (AUD$, AU$, A$).

For more information about PayWay and online credit card payments, please visit www.payway.com.au

Accessing and correcting information

You have the right under the Privacy Act to ask us for access to information that we hold about you.  There is no fee for asking for access, but we can charge a reasonable fee for retrieving and providing information.  We may ask you to establish your identity before providing information.  In some cases the law allows us not to disclose information.

You can also request that information we hold about you is corrected if you think it is incorrect or not up‑to‑date.  If we agree that the information should be corrected, we will do so without charge.  If we don't agree that the information should be corrected, you can ask us to include a note that you do not think the information is accurate.  This is part of our commitment to take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If you are concerned about our handling of your personal information, please submit details of your concern using our contact details below.  We take complaints seriously and will endeavour to respond in writing within 30 days.  We may need to contact you to obtain more information in order to investigate the matter to which your complaint relates.

Contact us

You may contact us in relation to our privacy policy and personal information using the details below:

Company Secretary
Newcastle Airport Pty Limited
Private Bag 2001
RAYMOND TERRACE  NSW  2324

+61 2 4928 9800

privacy@newcastleairport.com.au

Flights
Transport
About
News
Contact Us

Why not stay up to date?

Your use of this website is governed by the Disclaimer. We will only use your personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy.